Land Train

Blue and yellow land training driving along Bournemouth seafront

About

From 17 May, a reduced service will be running this summer with an express route from Bournemouth Pier (East) to Boscombe Pier.

Jump aboard one of our famous land trains, sit back and enjoy the seafront scenery as we sweep you along the Promenade. You can travel from Bournemouth Pier East to Boscombe Pier and back again.

Prices start from as little as £3.30 per adult for one journey. See train stops for times and details. Pay once you board the train. Trains feature accessible facilities for wheelchair users. One carer travelling with a disabled passenger can travel for FREE as do children under 5.

The brightly coloured fleet includes Flotsam and Jetsam, running from Bournemouth Pier, eastwards to Boscombe Pier. Trains run during school holidays as well as on weekends throughout the winter, subject to weather conditions. 

Keeping you safe

Our top priority is making sure our Land Trains are a safe environment for both our customers and our staff. Please comply with the measures we’ve introduced.

The numbers of passengers on the train at one time will be limited, please bear with us and queue appropriately.

In the event of a queue, please use the queue system outside whilst waiting to board.  Alternatively, please come back later or on another day.

For your and our safety, staff will be on hand to help or answer queries and wearing PPE.

Keep to your family group or bubble and keep your distance from others.

Card payments only

Staff will be cleaning passenger seating and doors following each journey.

When boarding or on the train, passengers must wear face masks in line with Government guidance.

No food can be eaten on the Land Train.

Book Now

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult per stage (16 yrs+)£3.30 per ticket
Family Single ticket£10.00 per ticket
Junior per stage (5-16 yrs)£2.30 per ticket
Under 5s / One Carer travelling with a disabled personFree

Opening Times

Open (17 May 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00

* Opening times: Monday to Sunday 10:00 - 17:00*
A reduced service will be running this summer from the following routes only:
• Bournemouth Pier (East) to Boscombe Pier
• Boscombe Pier to Bournemouth Pier (East)
Trains will run daily subject to weather conditions.


Pier Approach
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH2 5AA
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01202 123800

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS.
    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery…

    0.16 miles away
  2. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the…

    2.39 miles away
  3. Lemur Landings

    Multi award-winning children’s entertainment centre, Lemur Landings is one of the biggest…

    3.99 miles away
  1. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,…

    4.01 miles away
  2. Tower Park Leisure Complex

    At Tower Park, Poole, a galaxy of entertainment unfolds. With the Splashdown water park…

    4.03 miles away
  3. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay to discover an island rich in history, wildlife &…

    4.06 miles away
  4. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare…

    4.19 miles away
  5. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest…

    4.59 miles away
  6. Poole Stadium Greyhound Racing

    Poole Announces Permanent Closure of Greyhound Racing

    4.68 miles away
  7. Poole Speedway

    Poole Pirates are a motorcycle speedway team based in Poole, England, competing in the…

    4.73 miles away
  8. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers…

    4.73 miles away
  9. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    5.03 miles away
  10. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made…

    5.06 miles away
  11. Twin Sails Lifting Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    5.2 miles away
  12. Upton Country Park

    Whatever the season, there's something for everyone - enjoy the wildlife along the…

    6.17 miles away
  13. Swanage Railway

    What’s better than a leisurely trip behind an historic steam engine through an area of…

    8.28 miles away
Previous Next