Land Train

Blue and yellow land training driving along Bournemouth seafront

About

Jump aboard one of our famous land trains, sit back and enjoy the seafront scenery as we sweep you along the Promenade.

The brightly coloured fleet including Flotsam and Jetsam will take you from Alum Chine to Bournemouth, stopping at Durley Chine or from Bournemouth to Boscombe, with drop off only at Toft zig zag. 

Prices start from as little as £3.50 per adult for one journey. See train stops for times and details. Pay once you board the train. Trains feature accessible facilities for wheelchair users. One carer travelling with a disabled passenger can travel for FREE as do children under 5.

Trains run from 9th April to 31st October, subject to weather conditions. Card payments only. 

Book Now

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult single (16 yrs+)£3.50 per ticket
Adult unlimited (16 yrs+)£6.50 per ticket
Family single ticket£10.50 per ticket
Family unlimited£21.00 per ticket
Junior single (5-16 yrs)£2.40 per ticket
Junior unlimited (5-16 yrs)£4.50 per ticket
Under 5s / One Carer travelling with a disabled personFree

Opening Times

Open (9 Apr 2022 - 31 Oct 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00

* Service will be running this summer from the following routes:
• Bournemouth Pier (East) to Boscombe Pier, stopping at Toft Zigzag (drop off only) **
• Bournemouth Pier (West) to Alum Chine, stopping at Durley Chine
Trains will run daily subject to weather conditions.

**A request stop can be made at East cliff lift- please inform the driver when you get on that you would like to stop there.

Pier Approach
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH2 5AA
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01202 123800

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,…

    0.16 miles away
  2. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the…

    2.39 miles away
  3. Lemur Landings

    Multi award-winning children’s entertainment centre, Lemur Landings is one of the biggest…

    3.99 miles away
  1. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,…

    4.01 miles away
  2. Tower Park Leisure Complex

    At Tower Park, Poole, a galaxy of entertainment unfolds. With Splashdown water park,…

    4.03 miles away
  3. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay to discover an island rich in history, wildlife &…

    4.06 miles away
  4. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare…

    4.19 miles away
  5. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest…

    4.59 miles away
  6. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers…

    4.73 miles away
  7. Poole Speedway

    Poole Pirates are a motorcycle speedway team based in Poole, England, competing in the…

    4.73 miles away
  8. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    5.03 miles away
  9. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made…

    5.06 miles away
  10. Twin Sails Lifting Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    5.2 miles away
  11. Upton Country Park

    Whatever the season, there's something for everyone - enjoy the wildlife along the…

    6.17 miles away
  12. Swanage Railway

    What’s better than a leisurely trip behind an historic steam engine through an area of…

    8.28 miles away
  13. Farmer Palmer's Farm Park

    COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS.
    Farmer Palmer’s is the…

    9.44 miles away
Previous Next