To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

South Western Railway

Train passing along the fields

About

About

With three South Western Railway trains to Poole each hour from London, there’s no better way to be environmentally friendly for your next trip to Poole. With room for bikes, luggage, and the whole family, it’s the easy and stress-free way to go.

 

A station right at the centre of Poole means that taking the train is a great way to explore the local area – whether you’re heading to Pokesdown for Boscombe Beach, or heading further afield to Bournemouth, Christchurch or Southamptonor even the Channel Islands. We’ve even put together these handy tips on all the ways you can get cheap train tickets.

 

So, who are we?

 

Connecting London to Bournemouth, Portsmouth, Salisbury and Exeter, supporting travellers going to work, school and play, we're here to champion the life and economy of the towns and people on our network. 

 

We’ve got ambitious plans to change train travel in the South West - with new and refurbished trains, more seats and better connections, we’re working to improve journeys across our region. From digital eTickets to 5G Wi-Fi connections, and onboard entertainment to more frequent trains, we’re making taking the train easier, greener and better value. 

 

2020 and 2021 sees our new fleet of trains arriving on the network, and extra carriages to many trains. That’s more customers to local businesses, more families connected, and more great days out. On top of that, we’re supporting our local communities with a £2.6m Communities Improvement Fund.  

 

Serving some of the most beautiful parts of the South of England, you’ll find everything from expansive forests to incredible coastline, as well as lively cities to explore. So, whether it's a weekend away in bustling Bristol, a day of candyfloss and sandy toes at the beach, or just the daily commute, we're here to take you on your next adventure. 

Holdenhurst Rd
Boscombe
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH8 8HX
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel0345 600 0650

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS.
    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery…

    0.73 miles away
  2. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the…

    3.09 miles away
  3. Lemur Landings

    Multi award-winning children’s entertainment centre, Lemur Landings is one of the biggest…

    4.06 miles away
  1. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,…

    4.08 miles away
  2. Tower Park Leisure Complex

    At Tower Park, Poole, a galaxy of entertainment unfolds. With the Splashdown water park…

    4.09 miles away
  3. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare…

    4.63 miles away
  4. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay or Sandbanks to discover an island rich in…

    4.8 miles away
  5. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest…

    5.07 miles away
  6. Poole Speedway

    Poole Pirates are a motorcycle speedway team based in Poole, England, competing in the…

    5.15 miles away
  7. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers…

    5.25 miles away
  8. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    5.54 miles away
  9. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made…

    5.57 miles away
  10. Twin Sails Lifting Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    5.68 miles away
  11. Upton Country Park

    Whatever the season, there's something for everyone - enjoy the wildlife along the…

    6.46 miles away
  12. Swanage Railway

    9.14 miles away
  13. Farmer Palmer's Farm Park

    COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS.
    Farmer Palmer’s is the…

    9.81 miles away
Previous Next