Sandbanks Ferry

Aerial image of the Sanbanks area with the chain link ferry arriving at the dock

About

As of: Wednesday 14 October, 2020

The Ferry service is currently running normally 

Please visit the ferry website for the most up to date information.

The ferry will be accepting motorised vehicles, foot passengers and cyclists . Foot passengers and cyclists will be required to wear face coverings while on board the ferry. These passengers will need to supply their own face covering, and anyone not wearing a proper one will not be able to travel. Motorcyclists will be required to keep their helmet on while on board, and vehicle passengers will not be allowed to leave their vehicles or open windows while on the ferry, and convertible cars must travel with their roofs up.  For more information on the social distancing measures in place and the ferry timetable visit the website.

Operated and owned by the Bournemouth - Swanage motor road and ferry company, the Sandbanks Ferry has been providing passage for residents and visitors for over 90 years! 

With the ability to carry up to 48 vehicles it has become the shortest route connecting Bournemouth, Poole and Swanage, which saves you a 25 mile return journey from Poole to Swanage. 

It takes around 4 minutes to cross the sea which gives you enough time to either sit back and wind down in your car or get out and take in the beautiful sea views. 

The chain ferry can carry pedestrians, pedal or motor cycles, cars and light vans, goods vehicles / camper vans, buses and coaches.

Sandbank Ferry Prices:

Pedestrians (one way charge only, from Sandbanks) - £1.00 
Pedal or Motor Cycle - £1.00
Car or Light Van/Most Camper Vans ( up to 3500 Kg maximum operating weight ) minibuses up to 17 seats - £4.50
Goods Vehicle with a maximum operating weight of more than 3500 Kg. Toll includes VAT at the applicable rate - £9.00
Bus or Coach (with 18 or more seats including driver) max. 2 axles - £9.00

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Ferry times (Sandbanks to Studland) (17 June 2020 - 31 Dec 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday07:00 - 23:10

* ***The Sandbanks chain ferry is scheduled to resume service on Wednesday 17 June.***
Christmas Day service is half-hourly from 0800 until 1810 hours. Leaving Sandbanks on the hour and half hour and from Shell Bay at 10 minutes after and 40 minutes after each hour.

Sandbanks
Poole
Dorset
BH13 7QN
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 450203

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay or Sandbanks to discover an island rich in…

    0.58 miles away
  2. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the…

    1.83 miles away
  3. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers…

    2.46 miles away
  1. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    2.66 miles away
  2. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest…

    2.67 miles away
  3. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made…

    2.68 miles away
  4. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare…

    2.71 miles away
  5. Twin Sails Lifting Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    2.94 miles away
  6. Poole Stadium Greyhound Racing

    Poole Announces Permanent Closure of Greyhound Racing

    3.02 miles away
  7. Poole Speedway

    Poole Pirates are a motorcycle speedway team based in Poole, England, competing in the…

    3.04 miles away
  8. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS.
    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery…

    4.16 miles away
  9. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,…

    4.33 miles away
  10. Lemur Landings

    Multi award-winning children’s entertainment centre, Lemur Landings is one of the biggest…

    4.35 miles away
  11. Tower Park Leisure Complex

    At Tower Park, Poole, a galaxy of entertainment unfolds. With the Splashdown water park…

    4.39 miles away
  12. Upton Country Park

    Whatever the season, there's something for everyone - enjoy the wildlife along the…

    4.59 miles away
  13. Swanage Railway

    5.09 miles away
Previous Next