Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

About

Covid Update - For the most up to date information, please visit the website.

COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS

 

Donations appeal launched to provide financial support for Swanage Railway.

The picture postcard branch line to the seaside!

What better than a leisurely trip behind an historic steam train through an area of outstanding natural beauty. The six mile 30 minute ride takes passengers through the beautiful Purbeck countryside including stunning views of the ruins of Corfe Castle.

The stations at Norden, Corfe Castle, Harmans Cross, Herston and Swanage provide access to historic villages, country walks and the Jurassic Coast World Heritage Site.

Look out for special events such as Peppa Pig or “Santa Specials” or treat yourself to an evening meal, lunch or afternoon tea on the “Wessex Belle”. Christmas is such a lovely time of year at Swanange Railway.  Bookings are now being taken for the Santa Express and Christmas Belle trips.  Visit the website for further information.

Ttry the Sea Train Adventure, great boat trip to Swanage, steam train to Corfe and a NT castle to explore at the end!  All in one ticket.

As part of your day at Swanage Railway why not visit the recently opened Purbeck Mineral and Mining Museum at Norden Park & Ride open most days in the week from March to October. Discover part of Purbeck's amazing hidden history.

Park and Ride open every day at Norden, just north of Corfe Castle and additional parking at Harmans Cross. Take A35 towards Dorchester, then A351 to Swanage

Try one of our driver days or one of our steam train and tall ship sailing days! See the website for dates and times.

Combine your day out on the Swanage Railway with a visit to the pretty Model Village in Corfe Castle.  More details can be found on the website.

FLYING SCOTSMAN 

Record-breaking ‘Flying Scotsman’ – the most famous steam locomotive in the world visited Swanage Railway in March 2019 and was reunited with a rare Pullman observation carriage for the first time in almost 50 years.​

Flying Scotsman' last visited the Swanage Railway in 1994 – when it only hauled trains to Harman's Cross – so it's very exciting that No. 60103 hauled trains all the way to Corfe Castle and Norden, during the 2019 visit to Swanage.

Visit the website for further information.

 

Book Now

Opening Times

Opening Dates (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Jan 2022)

* Train times vary throughout the year - see timetable online.

Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      2214
    • Very Good
      703
    • Average
      94
    • Poor
      37
    • Terrible
      12

    Recent Reviews:

      Awards

      • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
      • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

      Map & Directions

      Hide Facilities

      What's Nearby

      1. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

        Be a Time Travelling Giant!
        1/20th scale model of Corfe Castle and the village as it was…

        4.69 miles away
      2. Brownsea Island - National Trust

        Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay to discover an island rich in history, wildlife &…

        5.53 miles away
      3. The Blue Pool

        Please note Blue Pool is currently closed until further notice. Please refer to the…

        6.72 miles away
      1. Compton Acres

        Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the…

        6.75 miles away
      2. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

        Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers…

        7.11 miles away
      3. Sea Music Sculpture

        Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made…

        7.18 miles away
      4. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

        Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

        7.18 miles away
      5. Twin Sails Lifting Bridge

        Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

        7.42 miles away
      6. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

        Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest…

        7.44 miles away
      7. Poole Park

        Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare…

        7.63 miles away
      8. Poole Stadium Greyhound Racing

        Poole Announces Permanent Closure of Greyhound Racing

        7.8 miles away
      9. Poole Speedway

        Poole Pirates are a motorcycle speedway team based in Poole, England, competing in the…

        7.79 miles away
      10. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

        COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS.
        The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery…

        8.42 miles away
      11. Upton Country Park

        Whatever the season, there's something for everyone - enjoy the wildlife along the…

        9.03 miles away
      12. Splashdown Poole

        Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,…

        9.39 miles away
      Previous Next