To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

About

The picture postcard branch line to the seaside!

What better than a leisurely trip behind an historic steam train through an area of outstanding natural beauty. The six mile 30 minute ride takes passengers through the beautiful Purbeck countryside including stunning views of the ruins of Corfe Castle.

The stations at Norden, Corfe Castle, Harmans Cross, Herston and Swanage provide access to historic villages, country walks and the Jurassic Coast World Heritage Site.

Look out for special events such as Peppa Pig or “Santa Specials” or treat yourself to an evening meal, lunch or afternoon tea on the “Wessex Belle” .

Ttry the Sea Train Adventure, great boat trip to Swanage, steam train to Corfe and a NT castle to explore at the end!  All in one ticket.

As part of your day at Swanage Railway why not visit the recently opened Purbeck Mineral and Mining Museum at Norden Park & Ride open most days in the week from March to October. Discover part of Purbeck's amazing hidden history.

Park and Ride open every day at Norden, just north of Corfe Castle and additional parking at Harmans Cross.
Take A35 towards Dorchester, then A351 to Swanage

Try one of our driver days or one of our steam train and tall ship sailing days!   See the web site for dates and times.

.

Opening Times

* Open all year - Please see website for timetables/fares

Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    1753
  • Very Good
    581
  • Average
    76
  • Poor
    27
  • Terrible
    5

Recent Reviews:

    Map & Directions

    Hide Facilities

    What's Nearby

    1. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

      Be a Time Travelling Giant!
      1/20th scale model of Corfe Castle and the village as it was...

      4.69 miles away
    2. Corfe Castle - National Trust

      A favourite haunt for adults and children alike, you can't fail to be captivated by the...

      4.83 miles away
    3. Brownsea Island - National Trust

      Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay or Sandbanks to discover an island rich in...

      5.53 miles away
    1. The Blue Pool and Wareham Bears

      Escape to a magical pool, set in 20 acres of heath & woodland in the midst of the Purbeck...

      6.72 miles away
    2. Compton Acres

      Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the...

      6.75 miles away
    3. The Etches Collection - Museum of Jurassic Marine Life

      A brand new immersive museum housing the finest single collection of Kimmeridgian fossils...

      7.01 miles away
    4. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

      Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers...

      7.11 miles away
    5. Neptunes Funplex

      Family entertainment complex on Poole Quay, complete with soft play, glow in the dark...

      7.16 miles away
    6. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

      Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

      7.18 miles away
    7. Titan Leathercraft

      A unique gift shop, leather workshop & cafe situated on Poole Quay - see craftspeople...

      7.18 miles away
    8. Quayside Emporium

      Arts, gifts, souvenirs & unique treasures on Poole Quay all under one roof - enjoy a...

      7.18 miles away
    9. Sea Music Sculpture

      Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made...

      7.18 miles away
    10. Twin Sails Bridge

      Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

      7.42 miles away
    11. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

      Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse.

      7.44 miles away
    12. RNLI Discovery Tours & College

      Take a tour of the RNLI's world class Training Centre & see how they train crews & build...

      7.5 miles away
    13. Poole Park

      Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare...

      7.63 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles