To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

About

The picture postcard branch line to the seaside!

What better than a leisurely trip behind an historic steam train through an area of outstanding natural beauty. The six mile 30 minute ride takes passengers through the beautiful Purbeck countryside including stunning views of the ruins of Corfe Castle.

The stations at Norden, Corfe Castle, Harmans Cross, Herston and Swanage provide access to historic villages, country walks and the Jurassic Coast World Heritage Site.

Look out for special events such as Peppa Pig or “Santa Specials” or treat yourself to an evening meal, lunch or afternoon tea on the “Wessex Belle” .

Ttry the Sea Train Adventure, great boat trip to Swanage, steam train to Corfe and a NT castle to explore at the end!  All in one ticket.

As part of your day at Swanage Railway why not visit the recently opened Purbeck Mineral and Mining Museum at Norden Park & Ride open most days in the week from March to October. Discover part of Purbeck's amazing hidden history.

Park and Ride open every day at Norden, just north of Corfe Castle and additional parking at Harmans Cross. Take A35 towards Dorchester, then A351 to Swanage

Try one of our driver days or one of our steam train and tall ship sailing days! See the website for dates and times.


FLYING SCOTSMAN 

The world famous 'FLYING SCOTSMAN' will be running on the Swanage Railway between 22nd and 26th March 2019. Flying Scotsman will operate five services a day each way between between Swanage and Norden non-stop.

Tickets are for a round-trip only and Flying Scotsman can only be boarded at Swanage station.

Flying Scotsman seat availability update: 
Friday 22nd March: Seats on all services available. 11:45 13:25 1505 virtually full.
Saturday 23rd March: Sold out
Sunday 24th March: Sold out
Monday 25th March: Seats on all services available. 11:45 and 13:25 nearing full.
Tuesday 26th March: Seats on all services available. 11:45 and 13:25 nearing full.

Note to Spectators / Photographers: Flying Scotsman will be facing towards Swanage (ie smokebox door towards Swanage and tender first towards Corfe Castle and Norden)

Please visit the website for more details. 

Opening Times

Opening Dates (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Jan 2020)

* Train times vary throughout the year - see timetable online.

Video

  • Watch our review of 2017
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    1913
  • Very Good
    627
  • Average
    81
  • Poor
    32
  • Terrible
    6

Recent Reviews:

  • Howard-Liverpool
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Special Visit
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 2nd March 2019
    As a rail enthusiast I was priviledged to attend a special day with the railway and found the staff good and the presentation of their stations and infrastructure superb Everything so well... Read full review
  • JamesHenry1836
    Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Another good steam railway.
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 10th March 2019
    Enjoyed a morning at the railway, and on the train. Price compares with other similar set ups. However ticket price only allows for one return trip, rather than travel throughout the day. Staff all... Read full review
  • Jan R
    Yateley, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Great way to get to Corfe Castle
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 11th March 2019
    Lovely recreating the age of steam on this short trip from Swanage to Corfe Castle. Friendly staff. Excellant Read full review

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

    Be a Time Travelling Giant!
    1/20th scale model of Corfe Castle and the village as it was...

    4.69 miles away
  2. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay or Sandbanks to discover an island rich in...

    5.53 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool and Wareham Bears

    Escape to a magical pool, set in 20 acres of heath & woodland in the midst of the Purbeck...

    6.72 miles away
  1. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the...

    6.75 miles away
  2. The Etches Collection - Museum of Jurassic Marine Life

    A brand new immersive museum housing the finest single collection of Kimmeridgian fossils...

    7.01 miles away
  3. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers...

    7.11 miles away
  4. Neptunes Funplex

    Family entertainment complex on Poole Quay, complete with soft play, glow in the dark...

    7.16 miles away
  5. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    7.18 miles away
  6. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made...

    7.18 miles away
  7. Twin Sails Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    7.42 miles away
  8. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest...

    7.44 miles away
  9. RNLI College

    The RNLI College is the home of the RNLI. Crew members from across the UK and Ireland...

    7.5 miles away
  10. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare...

    7.63 miles away
  11. Poole Stadium Greyhound Racing

    Let's Go Racing... A great night out for all the family, enjoy your evening & cheer your...

    7.8 miles away
  12. Poole Speedway - Poole Pirates

    For a thrilling edge of the seat night out watch the Poole Pirates in action.

    7.79 miles away
  13. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,...

    8.42 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles