To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

morebus

A colourful morebus bus driving passengers around Poole

About

COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS

We've received the ‘We’re Good to Go’ industry standard and consumer mark - which recognises our efforts to implement cleaning and social distancing measures for colleagues and customers during the coronavirus crisis. The standard is issued by Visit Britain to confirm businesses are ready to encourage visitors.

As many of you will already know,  we have been transporting key workers since March and, now that lockdown is easing, our team is looking forward to seeing many more passengers from across the region and from further afield, as tourists start to visit and stay in our region again. We are excited to be welcoming lots more people on-board.

We have stringent cleaning regimes in place - including extra focus on touch points, which are regularly treated with anti-viral wipes. Our bus seating has been arranged to allow our customers to practice social distancing, and we have undertaken risk assessments in all our work places and at Poole Bus Station.

Further measures we have taken include social distancing signposts and markings, hand washing facilities, access to hand sanitiser, and protective screens for our drivers. You could definitely say ‘we’re good to go’ - so we are delighted to have been recognised by this industry standard. 

The county is beginning to emerge from lockdown and, as well as transporting people to work, our team is ready-and-waiting to help people enjoy all the gems this spectacular coastal region has to offer.

Don’t forget your face covering, which is compulsory by law, unless you are exempt on medical grounds. Please avoid paying by cash where possible, for your safety. Contactless payments are accepted, or you can buy your ticket on the clickit2ride mobile app.


morebus is the best way to get around the local conurbation including Poole, Bournemouth, Purbeck, Salisbury and the New Forest. Their frequent and reliable local and cross county network covers a wide area and is the best way to get around the local conurbation, including on Monday to Friday nights when buses travel all night long between Poole, Bournemouth, Castlepoint and Southbourne.

With so much to see and do around our operating area, they have something for everyone to enjoy, whether you are in need of some retail therapy or dining out, there is no need to worry about getting home! With buses running up to every 3 minutes, morebus will get you home safely.

With miles of golden sands just minutes away from Bournemouth and Poole town centres, why not visit the best of Dorset's award-winning beaches by bus.

All-year bus routes:

The Breezer 60 extends to Poole Quay and Rockley Park.

The route provides a direct connection between Rockley Park, Lower Hamworthy, Poole Quay, Poole, Lilliput and Sandbanks. The service will be mostly operated by open-top buses during the summer providing spectacular views of Poole's stunning beaches and scenery.

Journeys from Rockley Park to Sandbanks additionally serves Poole Quay giving you special views of the marina and boats that dock at this historical port.

morebus's Breezer 40 bus travels from Poole to Swanage, via Poole Harbour, Upton Country Park, Farmer Palmers Farm Park, Wareham, Corfe Castle, Kingston and Langton Matravers.

The open-top* Purbeck Breezer route 50 bus gets you to some of the best beaches in England at Bournemouth, Sandbanks and Studland, not to mention it's a perfect way to enjoy spectacular cliff top walks without the need to retrace your steps. This is the bus you need for visiting Old Harry Rocks.

*Open top services cannot always be guaranteed due to operational reasons and inclement weather.

All buses accept contactless payments** so if you don’t have any cash on you, there is no need to worry!

** Please check your device is compatible with Apple Pay or Android Pay.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
7 Day Ticket Adult£15.00 per ticket
Adult Dayrider£4.10 per ticket
Child Dayrider£2.80 per ticket

*Ticket prices are based on the clickit2ride app. Paper ticket prices vary.
Please check website for details.

Opening Times

Opening Dates (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Jan 2021)

* Operates all year round. Please see the website for timetables and routes.

Video

  • Morebus
Poole Bus Station
1 Dolphin Centre
Poole
Dorset
BH15 1SN
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01202 338420

TripAdvisor

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Poole Stadium Greyhound Racing

    Poole Announces Permanent Closure of Greyhound Racing

    0.3 miles away
  3. Poole Speedway

    Poole Pirates are a motorcycle speedway team based in Poole, England, competing in the…

    0.31 miles away
  1. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare…

    0.42 miles away
  2. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers…

    0.43 miles away
  3. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    0.59 miles away
  4. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made…

    0.61 miles away
  5. Twin Sails Lifting Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    0.65 miles away
  6. Upton Country Park

    Whatever the season, there's something for everyone - enjoy the wildlife along the…

    1.93 miles away
  7. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay or Sandbanks to discover an island rich in…

    2.16 miles away
  8. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,…

    2.23 miles away
  9. Lemur Landings

    Multi award-winning children’s entertainment centre, Lemur Landings is one of the biggest…

    2.26 miles away
  10. Tower Park Leisure Complex

    At Tower Park, Poole, a galaxy of entertainment unfolds. With the Splashdown water park…

    2.29 miles away
  11. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the…

    2.49 miles away
  12. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS.
    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery…

    4.71 miles away
  13. Farmer Palmer's Farm Park

    COVID-19 VISITENGLAND WE’RE GOOD TO GO ACCREDITED BUSINESS.
    Farmer Palmer’s is the…

    4.89 miles away
Previous Next