To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

morebus

A colourful morebus bus driving passengers around Poole

About

morebus is the award winning bus service in and around Poole, Bournemouth, Purbeck, Salisbury and the New Forest. Their frequent and reliable local and cross county network covers a wide area and is the best way to get around the local conurbation, including on Monday to Friday nights when buses travel all night long between Poole, Bournemouth, Castlepoint and Southbourne.

With so much to see and do around our operating area, they have something for everyone to enjoy, whether you are in need of some retail therapy or dining out, there is no need to worry about getting home! With buses running up to every 3 minutes, morebus will get you home safely.

With miles of golden sands just minutes away from Bournemouth and Poole town centres, why not visit the best of Dorset's award-winning beaches by bus or indulge in the beautiful coastal views from morebus's open-top Purbeck Breezer?

Hop on-board a Purbeck Breezer bus to see dazzling white chalk cliffs, heathlands that stretch to the horizon, picturesque villages, a charming seaside resort that still has steam trains, and a romantic castle perched high on a hill. And you'll also get to see the Jurassic Coast - England's only natural World Heritage Site!

Travel alongside beautiful scenery and historic landmarks such as Poole Harbour, Old Harry Rocks, Swanage Bay, Corfe Castle, Lulworth Cove, Durdle Door and the Georgian town of Weymouth.

Seasonal bus routes:

morebus's Breezer 30 travels between the seaside towns of Swanage and Weymouth, calling at Corfe Castle, Wareham, Lulworth Cove, Durdle Door and Dorchester. Breezer 70 bus takes you between Poole and Bournemouth on a scenic journey passing the picturesque Branksome Chine and Alum Chine.

Breezer 60:

From Saturday 25th May, the Breezer 60 will be extended to Poole Quay and Rockley Park replacing the existing 152 route.

This change will now provide a direct connection between Rockley Park, Lower Hamworthy, Poole Quay, Poole, Lilliput and Sandbanks. The service will be mostly operated by open-top buses during the summer providing spectacular views of Poole's stunning beaches and scenery.

The route will also see an additional evening journey in each direction allowing you to travel later into the afternoon and evening.

Journeys from Rockley Park to Sandbanks will additionally serve Poole Quay giving you special views of the marina and boats that dock at this historical port.

All-year bus routes:

morebus's Breezer 40 bus travels from Poole to Swanage, via Poole Harbour, Upton Country Park, Farmer Palmers Farm Park, Wareham, Corfe Castle, Kingston and Langton Matravers.

The open-top* Purbeck Breezer route 50 bus gets you to some of the best beaches in England at Bournemouth, Sandbanks and Studland, not to mention it's a perfect way to enjoy spectacular cliff top walks without the need to retrace your steps. This is the bus you need for visiting Old Harry Rocks.

*Open top services cannot always be guaranteed due to operational reasons and inclement weather.

All buses accept contactless payments** so if you don’t have any cash on you, there is no need to worry!

** Please check your device is compatible with Apple Pay or Android Pay.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
7 Day Ticket Adult£14.00 per ticket
Adult Dayrider£4.00 per ticket
Child Dayrider£2.70 per ticket

*Ticket prices are based on the clickit2ride app. Paper ticket prices vary.
Please check website for details.

Opening Times

Opening Dates (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Jan 2020)

* Operates all year round. Please see the website for timetables and routes.

Video

  • Morebus
Poole Bus Station
1 Dolphin Centre
Poole
Dorset
BH15 1SN
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01202 338420

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest...

    0.07 miles away
  2. Poole Stadium Greyhound Racing

    Let's Go Racing... A great night out for all the family, enjoy your evening & cheer your...

    0.3 miles away
  3. Poole Speedway - Poole Pirates

    For a thrilling edge of the seat night out watch the Poole Pirates in action.

    0.31 miles away
  1. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare...

    0.42 miles away
  2. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers...

    0.43 miles away
  3. RNLI College

    The RNLI College is the home of the RNLI. Crew members from across the UK and Ireland...

    0.47 miles away
  4. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    0.59 miles away
  5. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made...

    0.61 miles away
  6. Twin Sails Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    0.65 miles away
  7. Upton Country Park

    Whatever the season, there's something for everyone - enjoy the wildlife along the...

    1.93 miles away
  8. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay or Sandbanks to discover an island rich in...

    2.16 miles away
  9. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,...

    2.23 miles away
  10. Lemur Landings

    Lemur Landings is one of Dorset’s largest indoor soft play centres, it really is the...

    2.26 miles away
  11. Tower Park Leisure Complex

    At Tower Park, Poole, a galaxy of entertainment unfolds. With the Splashdown water park...

    2.29 miles away
  12. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the...

    2.49 miles away
  13. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,...

    4.71 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles