Steam and Lights: Swanage Railway

Cartoon image of a steam train with christmas lights on and lights in shape of a reindeer. Cartoon image of a castle in the background all lit up.

About

Not to be missed pre-booked steam train experience, the steam locomotive and carriages will be covered with brightly coloured lights while the cosy steam-heated carriage interiors will be festively decorated for the one-hour evening round trip passing the historic ruins of Corfe Castle.

A memorable experience suitable for all ages. Stations and key points along the line will be specially lit as the Steam and Lights train passes through in the dark.

On board the train, there will be festive music synchronised to the lighting displays passing the carriage windows as well as an informative on-train commentary.

Book Now

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£23.50 per ticket
Child£23.50 per ticket
Free AdmissionFree

From £23.50

Dorset
SWANAGE
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

Opening Times

Season (3 Dec 2022 - 23 Dec 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday17:15 - 19:15

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

A351 to Swanage

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Swanage Railway

    What’s better than a leisurely trip behind an historic steam engine through an area of…

    0 miles away
  2. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay to discover an island rich in history, wildlife &…

    5.53 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool

    Please note Blue Pool is currently closed until further notice. Please refer to the…

    6.72 miles away
  1. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the…

    6.75 miles away
  2. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers…

    7.11 miles away
  3. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    7.18 miles away
  4. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made…

    7.18 miles away
  5. Twin Sails Lifting Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    7.42 miles away
  6. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest…

    7.44 miles away
  7. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare…

    7.63 miles away
  8. Poole Speedway

    Poole Pirates are a motorcycle speedway team based in Poole, England, competing in the…

    7.79 miles away
  9. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,…

    8.42 miles away
  10. Upton Country Park

    Whatever the season, there's something for everyone - enjoy the wildlife along the…

    9.03 miles away
  11. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,…

    9.39 miles away
  12. Lemur Landings

    Multi award-winning children’s entertainment centre, Lemur Landings is one of the biggest…

    9.42 miles away
Previous Next