To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Yellow Buses

Yellow bus through centre of Bournemouth

About

Let the bus take the strain and sit back and enjoy the view by taking a trip with Yellow Buses.

The award-winning bus company operates a network of routes across Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch, providing reliable and comfortable travel in one of the most modern fleets on the road.

Yellow Buses offers a wide range of great value fares and, of course, accepts English passes for concessionary travel.

GLO by bus using the Yellows’ award-winning smartcard!

The Yellows’ website at bybus.co.uk will give you all the information you need to know including routes, fares, latest offers and its widely praised journey planner.

Travel with the ‘Yellows’ and see for yourself why it has become one of the UK’s most successful bus companies.

Add in excellent customer service and one of the most modern and comfortable fleets on the road and you’ve discovered Yellow Buses.
GLO is the name of the Yellows’ award-winning electronic smartcard.

The popular ‘swipe and go’ card is the easiest, and cheapest, way to use Yellow Buses’ extensive network across Bournemouth, Poole, Christchurch and East Dorset.
GLO can be topped up again and again through the Yellows’ tablet-friendly website as well as on the bus or at its office in Bournemouth Square.
Any online top-ups completed before midnight are ready the next morning to collect through the ticket machine on the bus.
And if you haven’t used public transport for a few years then you’re in for a very pleasant surprise.

Many of the Yellows’ buses have leather seats and wood-effect floors and all the fleet has low floor easy access. No wonder more than 15 million passengers choose to travel with the Yellows every year.

As we say – the smart way to travel is to GLO bybus.

Guide Prices

Please check website for details on fares, timetables and maps.

Opening Times

Opening Dates (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Jan 2020)

* General Opening Text

Avenue Road
(Opposite Boots)
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH2 5SH
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01202 636110

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

By Car:

From Bournemouth Town Centre take the A338 towards Ringwood. Turn left onto the A3060 Castle Lane West. When the Castlepoint Shopping Centre and Library are on your right, go right at the next roundabout into Yeomans Road. At the next roundabout go right into Yeomans Way. At the mini roundabout, turn left into the Yellow Buses’ depot. Parking is available in Visitor/Disabled bays, located next to the main building.

Public Transport Directions

By Bus: Castlepoint Shopping Centre is served by services B3, R3, R4, 20. From the Castlepoint stop, walk towards the ground floor of B&Q, to the side of this is a pathway that comes out opposite the Yellow Buses’ Depot.

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,...

    0.48 miles away
  2. Compton Acres

    Enjoy over 10 acres of horticultural heaven with spectacular themed gardens, relax in the...

    2.22 miles away
  3. Lemur Landings

    Lemur Landings is one of Dorset’s largest indoor soft play centres, it really is the...

    3.59 miles away
  1. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown Poole is the South’s favourite all-action waterpark! Whatever the weather,...

    3.6 miles away
  2. Tower Park Leisure Complex

    At Tower Park, Poole, a galaxy of entertainment unfolds. With the Splashdown water park...

    3.62 miles away
  3. Poole Park

    Just a short walk from the centre of town you'll discover a haven of peace and rare...

    3.88 miles away
  4. Brownsea Island - National Trust

    Take a short boat trip from Poole Quay or Sandbanks to discover an island rich in...

    3.93 miles away
  5. Adventure Wonderland

    Dorset’s multi award-winning family theme park, Adventure Wonderland, with its great...

    4.11 miles away
  6. Lighthouse, Poole’s Centre for the Arts

    Experience, explore, discover and join in with the arts at Lighthouse, the largest...

    4.29 miles away
  7. Poole Stadium Greyhound Racing

    Let's Go Racing... A great night out for all the family, enjoy your evening & cheer your...

    4.36 miles away
  8. Poole Speedway - Poole Pirates

    For a thrilling edge of the seat night out watch the Poole Pirates in action.

    4.41 miles away
  9. Poole Old Lifeboat Museum & Shop

    Housing one of Poole's historic lifeboats, Thomas Kirk Wright, the old boathouse offers...

    4.45 miles away
  10. RNLI College

    The RNLI College is the home of the RNLI. Crew members from across the UK and Ireland...

    4.74 miles away
  11. Poole Museum & Scaplen's Court

    Discover the story of Poole - Harbour, Town & People from prehistory to the 21st century.

    4.74 miles away
  12. Sea Music Sculpture

    Sea Music. located on Poole Quay is the only British public site specific sculpture made...

    4.77 miles away
  13. Twin Sails Bridge

    Poole's landmark structure and the first bridge of its type to be built in the world.

    4.9 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles